Contact Details For All Schools

See below for details of Complementary Schools in Sheffield¬† and how to contact them. If you have an enquiry about a particular school, please contact the school directly. The list is in alphabetic order according to languages taught. (NB Lote Tree Academy School teaches Bengali and Urdu as well as Arabic, but is listed alphabetically under ‘Arabic’; the Czech Slovak School teaches both Czech and Slovak but is listed alphabetically under ‘Czech’).

If you have a query in relation to the Network itself or would like to communicate information to all schools, please use the main contact email address on the Home Page.

School
Language
Contact
Email
Phone numbers
Address
Times
URL

Al Hikmah School

Arabic

Farhana Zaman

farru@aol.com alhikmah@mwhs.org.uk

07843 174 724

Sheffield Park Academy Beaumont Road North Sheffield S2 1SN

Sunday 10.00 01.00

Tifly Al-Mutamayez

Arabic

Fatiha Ouchene, Khaoula Tahar

um_aymen@yahoo.co.uk ktahar@hotmail.co.uk

07583 215 805

Fatima Centre 103 Brunswick Road Sheffield S3 9LQ

Sunday 10.00 02.00

Dar Arabic School

Arabic

Sa'ad Al-Asali

edarcentre@gmail.com

07974 005 686

U-Mix Centre 17 Asline Road Sheffield S2 4UJ

Saturday Sunday 12.15 02.45

Arabic Community Language School

Arabic

Musaed Al-Hakm (Head Teacher)

arabic_school@hotmail.co.uk

0114 243 0371 07868 616 117

2nd Floor Fir Vale Centre Earl Marshall Road, Sheffield S4 8LA

Wednesday Thursday 05.00 08.00 Friday 05.00 08.00 Saturday 02.00 05.30

Lote Tree Academy

Arabic / Bengali / Urdu

Syed Iqbal Islam (Co-ordinator)

lotetree@cubefoundation.org

0114 242 5490

Cube Foundation 226 Darnall Road Sheffield S9 5AN

Sunday 11.00

Sheffield Chinese School

Chinese (Mandarin and Cantonese)

Dr Chung Ho (Head Teacher) Mrs Xiao Yan Xu (Deputy Head Teacher)

ht.shef.chi.scl@gmail.com

07830 368 338 07985 496 990

King Edward VII SchoolGlossop Road Sheffield S10 2PW

Sunday 11.00 04.00

Sheffield Star Mandarin School

Chinese (Mandarin)

Xinqun Hu (Head Teacher)

starschool.shef@gmail.com xinqun.hu@sheffieldac.uk

0114 2228 447 07846 262 870

University of Sheffield Bartolome House Winter StreetS3 7ND

Saturday 09.00 04.00

Czech and Slovak School

Czech / Slovak

Andrea Bakosova (Head Teacher)

cs_schoolsheffield@yahoo.com

Endeavour Earl Marshall Road S4 8FB

Meets 16 Saturdays in the academic year. 09.30 11.30

Les Petits Poissons

French

Sylvie Roux (Co-ordinator)

lespetitspoissons.sheffield@gmail.com

Walkley Community Center7a Fir St. Walkley Sheffield S6 3TG

Thursday 3.45 5.45

Greek School of the Annunciation of the Theotokos Sheffield and District

Greek

Olympia Gianneka (Head Teacher)

grschoolsheffield@gmail.com

07939 276 694

King Edward VII SchoolGlossop Road Sheffield S10 2PW

Saturday 10.30 02.30

Japanese Play Group & Study Club

Japanese

Yuki Cockrell (Head Teacher) Yoko Tarashita (Management Committee)

y.kittaka@sheffield.ac.uk / jps2011@live.co.uk yoko@yokomedia.com

0114 2228 449

Walkley Community Center7a Fir St. Walkley Sheffield St Mary's Walkley Community Hall Howard Rd S6 3RX

Sunday 11:00 01:00

Nergiz School

Kurdish

Dr Karwan Ameen (Chair and Assembly Lead)Chnoor Salih (Education & Administration Coordinator)

nergizschool@gmail.com chnoorsalih@gmail.com

07454 722 279

Muslim Welfare House 10-12 Severn Road S10 2SU

Saturday 10.00 01.00

Sheffield Malaysian school

Malaysian

Syahrul Nizam Rosnan

sekolahmelayusheffield@gmail.com

Broomhall Centre, Broomspring Lane, Sheffield S10

Polska Szkola w Sheffield im. gen. Wladyslawa Andersa.

Polish

Aleksandra Sobaczak (Chair of Parents Committee)

info@polskaszkolasheffield.org.uk

07934 115 799

Parkwood Academy Longley Avenue West Sheffield S5 8UL "

Every Other Saturday 9.30 01.30

Club Ok-Russian Complementary School

Russian

Olga Cam (Head Teacher)

clubok_uk@yahoo.co.uk

King Edward VII SchoolGlossop Road Sheffield S10 2PW

Saturday 11.00 01.30

Se Habla Espanol en Sheffield

Spanish

Jacqueline, Andira, Argine, Paz

familiassheffield@gmail.com

The Broomhall CentreBroomspring Lane Sheffield S10 2FT

Saturday 10.00 12.00

Eritrean Children's Group Sheffield

Tigrinya

Ms Ghenet Teklehaimanot (Secretary)

erichildren@yahoo.com

07944 612 454 0114 327 4170

243 Duke Street Sheffield S2 5QP

Saturday 02.00 04.00

Hellenic School of Sheffield

Greek

Michael Athanassacopoulos

michaelathan@msn.com

07401517755

King Edward VII School Glossop Rd Sheffield S10 2PW

Saturday 10.00 01.00